PRIVACY POLICY

Alberta Ecotrust is incorporated under the Alberta Societies Act. This policy is written to comply with the applicable portions of the Alberta Personal Information Privacy Act (PIPA) and the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

Your Privacy Rights

Alberta Ecotrust is committed to protecting the privacy of our contributors, employees, volunteers, partners, grant applicants, grantees, suppliers and other stakeholders. We strive to protect the confidentiality of any personal information that you give us online, in a telephone conversation, in person, or on a completed printed form. This includes any information that identifies you or provides a method by which your identity could be deduced.

Types of Personal Information Collected

Alberta Ecotrust may collect personal information as required for the administration of our programs or services through electronic forms, email, phone, fax, mail or in person. The types of information we collect may include:

Your name, home address, and home telephone and/or cell phone numbers;
Emergency contact information;
Your email address;
Your place of employment, job title, business address and/or business phone number;
Credit card information and/or banking information.

Purpose of Collecting Personal Information

Your personal information is collected for one or more of the following purposes:

to accept and consider an application for funding through one of our grant programs;
to carry out transactions such as a donation or registration for an event;
to issue tax receipts when requested;
to invite you to events, meetings and other relevant activities
to provide you with a response to a question you have posed via one of our email response links;
to gather your feedback on any of our programs;
to send you information about our program work through one of our electronic newsletters.
Alberta Ecotrust does not sell, share, barter, rent, divulge or otherwise disseminate personal information.

Collection of Personal Information and Your Consent

Alberta Ecotrust collects information only by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way. In some circumstances, you may be asked if you wish to subscribe to one of our informative, free electronic newsletters. In these cases, you are notified and given the option of being added to our electronic newsletter list or not. You can unsubscribe at any time using instructions provided in every issue.

If you have participated in a workshop, or supported Alberta Ecotrust as a donor, you may be sent information regarding upcoming events or opportunities that we believe would be of interest to you. If you prefer not to be contacted in the future, you can ask us to remove your name.

Web Site Monitoring

Alberta Ecotrust monitors website traffic patterns, site usage, and related site information in order to optimize our web services. This information may also be used for statistical analysis and may be provided to third parties, but this statistical information does not include any identifiable personal information.

Third Party Web Sites and Personal Information

Alberta Ecotrust’s Web site links to third party Web sites that are not under our control. We cannot guarantee that these sites adhere to strict codes of conduct with respect to privacy, and visitors to our website link and submit personal information to these third party sites at their own risk. Most of these third-party Web sites have their own privacy statements and/or policies, which users can consult before making any transactions. All online financial transactions are conducted through third-party servers that have been designated secure. However, alternative payment options (i.e. by phone or mail) are also available.

Contacting the Privacy Officer

This policy addresses some of the main privacy concerns that you might have. If you have concerns regarding the Alberta Ecotrust privacy statement or questions about our compliance with PIPEDA guidelines contact:

Privacy Officer
Alberta Ecotrust
1020 – 105 12 Avenue SE
Calgary, AB T2G 1A1
Tel: (403) 209-2245
Fax: (403) 209-2086
Contact us by email

If you are not satisfied with our response, the Privacy Commissioner of Canada can be reached at:

112 Kent Street
Ottawa, ON K1A 1H3
1-800-282-1376

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Because of the fast-changing nature of the online medium and the world around us, Alberta Ecotrust may change this policy from time to time. Changes may occur without warning and they will be reflected on this page.